Tuesday, 27 September 2016

ANNOUNCEMENT: redheadventurer.com


Okay, guys. Remember that I promised you a huge surprise a while ago?

Well, here it is and it is named

 When I started my Lookbook 3 years ago I never would've guessed I'd ever become an actual full-fledged blogger. But blogging showed me what I really enjoy doing and what I'm really passionate about. As my only 2016 New Year's resolution I decided to start taking blogging seriously. Yes, I want to be a full-time blogger.
I got a couple of lovely messages saying that some of you guys would love to see more travel and lifestyle posts in addition to the fashion posts. And that's actually something I would love to do!
On my new website you'll find my fashion posts as well as lots of other beautiful and helpful content in my new "Travel", "Lifestyle" and "Health & Psyche" categories. There's gonna be more of everything!

As I'm just getting started with this new website it's your chance to let me know what you guys would like to see and what you're interested in! Drop me a line via email, Facebook, Twitter or wherever!

So what's gonna happen next?

You will still be able to reach this website via http://www.lizalaboheme.com for a while but I will eventually redirect this domain to The Redheadventurer. However, the old blog will stay available as an archive and can still be reached via lizalaboheme.blogspot.com.

Thank you so much for your ongoing support everyone! Without you blogging wouldn't be fun!



Monday, 26 September 2016

Outfit: On the road again

Distressed sweater: Gamiss ~ Cowboy hat: Zaful ~  Studded shorts: Zaful ~ Tassled bag: Sammydress ~ Bracelet: Rings & Tings

The current weather situation is such an inspiration :) The temperatures are still amazing at about 25 ° C during the day but the leaves are already starting to turn red. It's really the perfect setting to shoot some boho and western inspired looks. This outfit includes two items I got recently and that are really totally me. The first one is this cowboy hat. As you guys know my hat is pretty much a part of my body :D I really only take it off to swap it for a beanie or a flower crown. I never managed to get a brown hat though and I figured some of my outfits would have really required a cowboy hat. So I eventually decided to get one and it's exactly what I had been looking for with it's cute little details. I paired it with this distressed short-sleeved sweater. I can't help it - I will forever love distressed items. Although some people, including my own parents, will never understand why I would order something that is theoretically already destroyed and broken I just love the look. In the near future I would love to do an in-depth post about why 90s kids love distressed things :) I think it really fits in with the whole western look that isn't supposed to look posh and well-groomed anyway. I topped the look off with my beloved tassled bag that's really my go-to item when it comes to western and boho inspired looks. The whole outfit wouldn't be complete without it.

Storytime! Now I know I told you quite a few hair-raising (no pun intended) stories recently - don't know what's going on at the moment. My grandma celebrated her 89th birthday yesterday so the whole family went to a restaurant. I was just about to hand her a gift basket when I suddenly noticed something very bright in the corner of my eye and it started smelling very burnt. I literally set my own hair on fire with a candle on the table. It all happened super quickly and as soon as I realized what was going on the flame was already gone but my hands were full of black ash-like crumbs. Everyone stared at me in shock and I rushed off to find a mirror to see if it had done any damage. Luckily most of my hair is still there and the flame seems to have burnt just a few split ends. Still, it got me thinking. Never realized my goal of having one meter (40 inches) of hair could be potentially dangerous. So glad my hair is still there :O


Thursday, 22 September 2016

Outfit: Spirit Summer

 Dreamcatcher top: Wholesale7 ~ Bell bottoms: Boohoo ~ Boots: HUMANIC ~ Dreamcatcher necklace: Zaful ~ Choker: Zaful ~ Ring: Wholesale7

Those of you who are following my Instagram know I've been trying to shoot this look for a while now but couldn't due to rain :/ Yesterday the weather was more in my favor though so I grabbed my camera and set out to the lake.
I already talked in my last post about why I love the dreamcatcher symbol so much and what it means to me. So it's not surprising I got this dreamcatcher top. It inspired me to create an entire black and white boho look which is one of my fav things to do. It combines my fav clothing style with my fav "color" combo. You can't really wear a bra underneath this top but that's alright, at least for lazy Indian summer days. I wear these gorgeous bell bottoms far too little actually. They are the perfect match for this top. As the look is black and white I felt it would still be okay to have more patterns going on. I love how the shape of the pants mirrors the triangle shape in the dreamcatcher print while the necklace and the ring mirror the round shape in the print. I'm always amazed how something that looks pleasant to the eye often also matches geometrically.

I also felt it was time to dig out the temporary tattoos again. There is no way around them when creating a true boho look :D I would love to get a real tattoo but I simply can't decide.
This look also has a little back story: what looks like the raw wilderness of a national park in the background is actually a construction site at the lake near my house. Now obviously this is the perfect place to shoot for me but it's fenced and nobody's allowed in there. It's a very dangerous place, you know, with grass and trees and stuff. I had climbed in there several times already but this time I was caught by municipal workers. One of them told me to come to the fence and I was already a bit scared. Then he just told me I ACTUALLY shouldn't go in there and went on to asking whether I'm a model or a photography student. He really seemed pretty curious about my work and even allowed me to stay in the fenced area for a couple more minutes to finish shooting the look :D Not sure if I should risk it again though...


Thursday, 15 September 2016

Outfit: Into the wild

Round mandala print towel: Gamiss ~ Dreamcatcher necklace: Zaful ~ See-through blouse: H&M Divided ~ Book: Into the Wild by Jon Krakauer

Oh wow, I'm back home after 6 days that felt like 6 weeks as they were packed with exciting new places, people and experiences. In case you wanna catch up on what happened feel free to check out my Instagram.
I really got some fresh inspiration during this trip so when I came back I started shooting this look for you guys :) Some of you might already have spotted this gorgeous dreamcatcher necklace on my Instagram. Usually I take pictures of new items before I actually start wearing them but I absolutely couldn't resist taking this beauty to the festival with me. Isn't it the perfect festival necklace?

Just can't get enough of dreamcatchers as they are the ultimate boho / gypsy / wanderlust / freedom symbol. To me it means that you should literally go out there and catch your dreams - be it a new lifestyle, a trip you've been planning for ages or your dream job. Go and get what makes your life happier! :)
The mandala towel / scarf is an item I wanted for a long time. I kept seeing it in those beautiful boho themed pictures and I always wanted to be one of those people who go to the park with a good book on a warm day with their mandala towel to sit on :D I love its gorgeous colors and you can also wear it as a scarf or beach cover up. Thumbs up for gorgeous multipurpose items!
I paired these two newbies with my beloved sheer black blouse. It's a perfect piece to just throw on on a warm summer day for those who think black is a fab summer color :3 It's a bit see-through but still not too much so you can still wear it even if you're not living by yourself in a trailer in the countryside :D Also, of course, with this dreamcatcher necklace and the mandala towel my purple flower crown had to make an appearance. I think it's time to invest in some new (autumn-y) flower crowns again... what do you think? I'm in the mood for it!


Monday, 5 September 2016

Outfit: New shores, new shoes

Ombre sweater: Gamiss ~ Wallet: Gamiss ~ Geometric choker: Zaful ~ Bracelet: Rings & Tings ~ Platforms: Zaful

Hey everyone!
I really hope this post will make sense as I'm pretty tired already but I really wanted to get this blog post up for you guys before I leave on another little roadtrip to the Netherlands and Berlin.
As you guys know I need absolutely everything ombre and this light sweater was no exception. I absolutely love the grey color gradient as well as the light fabric! Yes, I am wearing my "not actually pants" pants underneath - having a pair of these is invaluable! The choker is also new - I'm very much into chokers as well as clean geometric shapes at the moment as you can pair them with absolutely everything. The pendant reminds me of a molecule and I like geeky accessories :3
Now as my wallet was stolen 3 years ago and I couldn't be bothered to get a new one my family and friends have been constantly... "encouraging" me to finally get a new one :D So I ordered this one. However, I didn't realize how large it was so it makes for a fabulous clutch now :D I actually love the design and I'm so gonna take it to the theatre and other occassion where a backpack is very inappropriate but a clutch is very appropriate.
I won't lie - I'm so excited about these shoes. They match my style perfectly and are a great choice for everyday outfits. I've always been a bit hesitant when it comes to white platforms but my friend Teri gave me this weird sponge-like thingie named "dirt eraser" and she claims it totally works, even on shoes. So I'm prepared! Oh and just in case you wanna get those babies: order a size larger, they run rather small.

Alrighty everyone, don't forget to check my Instagram during the next couple of days! I'll be attending the Lollapalooza festival in Berlin and the weather will apparently be amazing so stay tuned for some festival snapshots!


Thursday, 1 September 2016

Outfit: Locked out of heaven

Black dress: Wholesale7 ~ Shoes: Wholesale7 ~ Bag: Zaful ~ Belt: vintage

Hey everyone!
I can't believe it - we're really (finally!) having the most amazing summer. Those of you who are following my Instagram already now that I went on a bit of a roadtrip with a friend to make the most of this beautiful time of the year :) Now I'm back with a whole bunch of new stuff to show you guys! I'll start with the dress: it's super comfy and stretchy so it creates beautiful curves. It's one of those dresses you can easily dress up and down for formal or casual occasions. I decided to opt for a casual look here so I paired it with these gorgeous platform sneakers. I don't own that many sneakers as I always figured they'd make my feet look unnaturally flat and my legs shorter than usual. Not platform sneakers though! Those couple of cm make them look so much better and avoid the weird flat feet look. I loved them to bits the instant I unpacked them *.* Unfortunately they're out of stock now but in case you get a chance to buy them - be sure to order one or two sizes larger than usual as they are really small!
I got this bag to pretend I'm in control of my life. No seriously, I felt like I needed a bit of a grown-up bag. I'm usually more of a backpack person but now that I'm gonna start working with an actual company in October I often feel like I should start dressing like an adult. Sometimes. :D

Now here's the back-story of this outfit... I just wanted to go outside to shoot this look like I always do. I put all my camera gear and the bag in front of my apartment door just to get the keys when a gust of wind slammed the door shut. I was outside, my keys, my phone, my wallet, just about everything was inside. Yep.
LUCKILY I live on the raised ground floor and LUCKILY one of the windows was still tilted so I sensed there was hope. I found a very lovely neighbor with a ladder and a crowbar who helped me climb up to the window, raise the very heavy blinds with the crowbar and open one of the windows so we could climb in. After I had taken a couple deep breaths and my face color had gone from red back to normal I could finally take some pictures. Most nerve-wracking look I ever shot! :D


Thursday, 25 August 2016

Outfit: Gone for good this time

Triangle pearl earrings: Staceyjewellery ~ Velvet turtleneck: New Yorker ~ High waist skirt: DIY ~ Belt: vintage ~ Belt bracelet: Rings & Tings ~ Platform sandals: Deichmann

So if you actually remember the 2014 outfit I revived here - thank you so much for your ongoing support :3 I decided to give this look a bit of a 2016 update. This is something I love to do every now and then just to trace the development of my looks over time and give myself an anchor point to create something new. My fav thing about this outfit is that it strikes a balance between grown-up and playful. The beautiful triangle shaped earrings I already showed you in this post are definitely more on the grown-up side while the ruffled skirt and the socks + sandals combo give the outfit a cute youthful twist. Now you might say... wait, my pillow/curtain/tablecloth looks exactly like your skirt! Yeah well, it does because the skirt is sewn from fabric we got at IKEA :D My mum thought it would make a great skirt and I agreed so this happened. When Lookbook featured the outfit on their Facebook page two years ago the discussion about the IKEA fabric in the comments was hilarious :D

Which version of the outfit do you like better and why?


Sunday, 21 August 2016

Outfit: The urban bohemian

Paisley crop top: Boohoo ~ Black jeans: Zara ~ Black platform boots: Schuhtempel24 ~ Choker: Zaful

This look pretty much represents my favorite kind of style at the moment. I've always been in love with black and white and pairing this (non-)color combo with boho elements is something I find very interesting. When it comes to boho style elements the colors of choice would usually be earth tones or bright vibrant colors. Mixing the current boho and minimalism trends is therefore something I'm really excited about as they almost seem contradictory. So here we have a hat, choker, moon necklace and a b/w paisley bell sleeve crop top for the boho part. I got this top quite a while ago but never got around to including it in a blog post. I paired these items with some grown-up black denim and my brand new platform chelsea boots. I got them recently at Schuhtempel24 where I also got my beloved iridiscent platform sandals last year. I got these chelsea boots because pretty much all of my other boots are lace-up boots while you can just slip into these beauties and leave. They fit really well as they run very true to size. Those boots are gonna be amazing companions for the autumn days to come! Just a little tip in case you're interested in getting them: make sure to follow Schuhtempel24 on Facebook as they have regular promotions with up to 40% off.

So what do you guys think? Do minimalism and boho go together?

Oh and guess what everyone :) My internship semester starts in October which means I'll start working for a company as a... .... blogger! Finally being able to blog as a real actual paid job is a huge dream come true for me - so excited :)


Thursday, 18 August 2016

Outfit: Let's hit the road, Jack!

Zipper design mesh jacket: Dezzal ~ Faux leather pants: Coolcat ~ Platforms: Salt and Pepper ~ Bracelet: Rings & Tings

I know, I know - I said I don't want my outfits to look like motorcycle gear. But then again, this mesh jacket and my favourite faux leather pants just match perfectly... I can't help it. I think there are pretty much two great options to wear this jacket: You could either go for an all-black all-badass look like I did here or you could try to tone it down by pairing it with a feminine skirt or lace dress. I prefer the all-black version at the moment which many people find a little odd as it's summer but hey... who said black wasn't a summer color? Obviously this look wouldn't be a good choice for a hot summer day but it's great for a night out as the mesh jacket isn't too warm. Also, I kind of already started ordering autumn items as it sometimes takes them a while to arrive. By the way - luckily the weather has recovered and what's going on outside counts as summer again ;)

That's it for today - how would you guys wear this jacket? Let me know!


Friday, 12 August 2016

Outfit: Harvest moon

Paisley print skirt: Zaful ~ Oversized sweater: Supré ~ Autumn leaves earrings: Zaful ~ Moon choker: Twirly Trinkets ~ Belt: vintage ~ Platforms: Deichmann

Yeah, this is tough but let's face it guys: this is an autumn outfit. Because in fact what's going on outside my window is NOT summer (the day I shot this outfit was cold but still a lot nicer actually). It's so depressing how winter in Brazil or Australia is so much warmer than our summer. But yeah...

I've been obsessing over this paisley print skirt for a long time (it was actually on one of my wishlists :3) so I finally decided to get it. I love the print and the colors so much it'll definitely be one of my fav pieces this autumn. I instantly knew how I wanted to wear this skirt and what I wanted to pair it with. When I took a closer look I realized that this is pretty much the autumn version of my V-Day look. It's actually kinda creepy because AGAIN I went to my place and forgot my memory card, AGAIN I shot this look at my parents' house and AGAIN I went for the skirt + belt + sweater/jacket + overknee socks outfit formula. As I mentioned in my V-Day post this combo just always works and I love it with this oversized sweater. If I had to choose my favorite kind of autumn outfit I'd definitely go for a super cozy warm sweater, a skirt and warm socks or tights (depending on the temperature) as it looks put together and a lot more interesting than what I usually see in the streets in autumn.
Now as always I didn't manage to take good pictures of my earrings while they were on my ears but here they are.

I am so in love with the morbid decaying look they have to them. I mean, everyone makes flower or feather or leaf earrings but nobody makes decaying leaf earrings ... well, Zaful do! They are the perfect match for an autumn outfit especially if you wanna express a lot of dark sarcasm about how summer totally let you down this year :D Alright, let's look at the bright side again :)

Have an awesome weekend adventurers!


Tuesday, 9 August 2016

Outfit: The Godfather

Black side slit coat: Dezzal ~ White shirt dress: SheIn similar here ~ Triangle necklace: Staceyjewellery ~ Triangle earrings: Staceyjewellery ~ Platform sandals: Deichmann

The idea for this outfit just... struck me somehow. I didn't have to try items on and play around with them - I just threw them on and everything seemed to match. While I generally have awfully many clothes there's a massive shortage in my closet when it comes to outerwear (probably because jackets and coats are usually more expensive than tank tops and skirts). Especially for "medium-cold" nights like cooler summer or warmer autumn nights that require a light jacket there's almost nothing in my wardrobe. So I thought this light coat was a super fab addition to my pretty much non-existent outerwear collection. What I love about it is that it's actually a coat for summer and I never owned anything like this before. It looks like a coat - just lighter, it looks like a blazer - just longer. I already wore it twice when I was out and about with my girls last weekend and it felt like this coat upgraded my entire outfit. Also, you can obviously wear it for formal occasions but it can totally do casual as well with rolled up sleeves, some shorts and/or some platforms or sneakers (I could SO imagine this coat with those black and white Nike sneakers everyone's currently wearing). Following through with the "blazer, just longer" theme I added a white shirt - just longer. The white shirt dress is an old fav of mine. There are similar ones out there though that'll work just fine with this look :) As for jewelry I opted for something that absolutely fit in with the clean black and white look I created here. I got a matching necklace + earrings set at Stacey where I also got the mixed metals cuff bracelet I showed you recently.

I'm actually wearing both the necklace and the earrings in this look but I'm so so bad at taking proper pictures of my own ears :D So here they are :) The pieces are minimalist enough to go with many different looks but still have the little pearl as an eyecatcher. They complete the look without dominating it which is an attribute I'm definitely looking for in jewelry. Also, I love how this set of three triangle pieces again creates a visual triangle between my ears and my neck :) People usually don't consciously notice things like that but they still perceive that the look appears well-balanced.

Have a great week everyone! Remember, you're still in for a massive surprise ;)


Sunday, 7 August 2016

Outfit: North-Northwest

Embroidered blouse: Dezzal ~ Compass crop top: Tally Weijl ~ Ombre shorts: second hand ~ Platform boots: Demonia

Hi everyone!
Hope your weekend was super fab :) I have a lot of old faves for you today, the only new item is this beautiful blouse with lace details. Now you could obviously wear this blouse with some formal pants, jeans or leggings to create a versatile look suitable for work, having dinner with friends or family and so on. As I created quite a few formal / rather minimalist looks lately I decided to do something different here though. I wanted to give the blouse the look of a light jacket or caridgan as part of a fun, laid-back outfit. Whenever you're opting for this kind of style you're lucky as there is something like an "outfit formula" to create a variety of outfits that always work. The combo high waist shorts + fav top (crop top, band tee...) + jacket / cardigan is always comfy and creates a flattering silhouette. Some platforms make the look a bit grungier. Pop on your fav piece of jewelry as well as a cute hair accessory and you're totally good to go. Once you've put together a look like this you can easily switch one or more of the items and create a whole bunch of outfits without putting too much effort into it. Feel free to add a little more color than I did here :D I just felt like recreating the colors of the stormy sea to go with the compass top. And of course one of my favorite material combos is making an appearance again here - lace and distressed denim :)

Do you guys have "outfit formulas" as well? What's the look that always works for you?


Friday, 5 August 2016

Outfit: ...and your face nowhere in the crowd

Black Drawstring Blouse: Dezzal ~ Distressed (diy) jeans: H&M ~ Cuff bracelet: Staceyjewellery ~ Choker: Dresslink

Heeeello everyone!
Today's look was a bit of a challenge for me. Sometimes I get a new item and I just instantly know how I wanna style it - actually that's what usually happens. But not with this beautiful asymmetric drawstring blouse. I'd had my eye on it over at Dezzal.com for quite a while until I eventually got it. I love the asymmetric cut and it's super comfy as it's actually the opposite of the shorts of death :D I ordered the smallest size and it's still sooo comfy and has a pretty loose fit. However, I just couldn't figure out how to wear this blouse. There are actually three completely different versions of this look sitting on my hard drive now because I simply wasn't satisfied with the other two. So glad I eventually realized this blouse HAD to go with my distressed denim pants. As the blouse has a pretty loose fit I wanted to go for very fitted pants to balance the silhouette. Also, the rather formal looking blouse creates a great contrast with the distressed denim. And finally it felt right :D As for accessories I added this beautiful mixed metals cuff bracelet from Staceyjewellery.

As you know I have tiny wrists so I love adjustable bracelets like this one. It's also pretty versatile as it can be worn with silver as well as gold jewelry and can go with a formal as well as a casual look. I'm a huge fan of those trusty accessories that you can just pop on and leave and they'll go with anything.
I wanted to follow through with the round shape theme in my jewelry and added my beloved choker you already saw in quite a few other posts.

What are you guys up to on the weekend? I'll have something very special coming up - the long awaited reunion with my psycho sisters (well... that's my girls I studied psychology with back in the day :D). My next post will be up on Sunday night!


Tuesday, 2 August 2016

Outfit: Within the sound of silence

Long paisley print blouse: Zaful ~ Choker: Zaful ~ Lace shorts: CNDirect ~ Belt: vintage ~ Platform boots: River Island

Welcome back adventurers!
Today I'd like to show you the outfit I wore on Saturday when I went shopping with a friend :) The eyecatcher of this look is definitely the long black blouse with a subtle dark blue paisley print. The blouse is transparent so I threw on a black top and one of my fav pairs of shorts underneath to be able to wear it as a dress. It has this long slit on each side so wearing lace shorts that peek through every now and again even makes the whole look more interesting. I added my fav vintage belt to create a bit of a waistline. I got the River Island boots second hand on a market and I love the buckle detail :) As for jewelry I decided to wear the choker I showed you in this look. I wanted to keep the look black as it brings out the subtle paisley print a lot more. This is definitely one of those great out-and-about outfits. It's still comfy but you'll definitely look like you put a lot of effort into this outfit. It has some gothic-ey vibes to it but still looks modern, clean and very put together.

Have a great week everyone!


Sunday, 31 July 2016

Outfit: A faint memory

Lace shirt: Zaful ~ Studded distressed shorts: Zaful ~ Necklace: Zaful ~ Platform sandals: Zaful ~ Belt: vintage ~ Sunglasses: Dresslink

Here we go again lovelies :)
This outfit has become one of my favs the instant(s) I got these items. Funnily enough most of them are from Zaful but from three individual orders :D So what makes this outfit so special to me? Well, obviously B/W outfits are always fab as black and white are just made to be worn together. But there's more to it than that and it took me a while to figure out what it is. Way back in 8th grade or something I had a similar lace blouse and my friends at school said it looked like tablecloths or curtains. I just didn't care back then and wore it anyway but now, more than 10 years later, when I got this lace shirt I realized I loved it BECAUSE it looks like curtains. Because it brings back a faint memory of being at my grandparents' house as a child looking outside through the curtains into the neighbours' backyard with its trees and flowers and the shed. It's a warm summer evening and soon we'd go over there and have a garden party for my grandma's birthday. We'd have a BBQ and everybody would be there, even those who are not with us anymore today. This image is one of my favorite childhood memories as it makes me feel so sheltered, calm and happy. I will never ever stop wearing curtain-tablecloth shirts.
I wanted to go for a really relaxed look so I added these beautiful distressed studded shorts. Now careful here - you might remember my post about the shorts of death. We have a similar situation going on here - the shorts are really super tiny. Now this shouldn't keep you from getting them if you like them but be sure to order them a lot larger than your regular size (I'm wearing a size Large here because I already sensed they wouldn't run true to size). Apart from that they are really super amazing and comfy and I LOVE their design as I'm always looking for shorts that have something unique and exciting to them.
The platform sandals are perfect for walking around as they're way more comfy than heels but still elongate your legs :) I already tested them the very day I got them and walked around town to get some tarte flambée I'd been craving for ages :D To top the look off I added these stunning geometric necklaces. I generally love necklaces that come as a set as it makes matching them so much easier, especially if you're in a hurry. The geometric shapes add a little extra twist to the look without screaming for attention and their subtle design goes well with the delicate lace. I didn't mind mixing metals in this look as it emphasizes the laid-back and effortless feel the look has to it.

Come back on Tuesday for my next outfit post :)
Hope you guys had an amazing weekend - I did :) Kayaking with my family is on the agenda tomorrow - yay!


Friday, 29 July 2016

Outfit: Wallflower

Fringed floral kimono: Dezzal ~ Choker + necklaces: Zaful ~ Black crop top: Dresslink ~ Belt bracelet: Rings & Tings ~ Platforms: Salt & Pepper

Good morning everyone!
Now that I've showed you a couple of very bright dresses in my last posts here's some black again :) Because... black! This fringed kimono is such a beauty *.* The rose details are absolutely stunning and the whole kimono is quite heavy and very high quality. My fav way to wear this piece is definitely with an all black look. Although this kimono is elegant and doesn't exactly scream for attention it still doesn't seem to tolerate any rivaling patterns or colors. The rose details are such an eyecatcher all by themselves and a black background really brings out their colors. I love how this kimono is suitable for occasions that require elegant clothing but still totally fits in with my style (which is sometimes a bit hard for me because I like distressed tights and stuff :D). And as I mentioned a while ago I'm somehow obsessed with black + rose patterns. (Quick ramble: I talked to a friend lately about how style changes over time and during that conversation I mentioned that my style is basically back to what I liked when I was 12-14. The combo black + romantic is really my earliest style obsession I can remember. I guess at that age we simply don't care what's "appropriate" and just go "If I were a grown-up, I would totally wear this and that!". And that's probably closest to what we really like. TLDR: I have the style of a 12 year old. :D End of ramble.) Now let's talk about jewelry.

I simply can't get enough of chokers. This one has a little pearl attached to it and it even came in a set with two necklaces. I've been wearing them a lot this week and they might actually be my accessories of choice for our local music festival this weekend :) Chokers are definitely by far my fav type of necklaces :) Also, I was surprised that it fits so well. Usually my neck is just too skinny for chokers (fingers too skinny for rings, wrists too skinny for bracelets... hips definitely NOT too skinny for H&M pants... -.-) but this one fits perfectly - yay! :)
I added my beloved belt bracelet from Rings & Tings - their accessories work with any outfit! Also, in the picture above you can see the rose detail very well - isn't it gorgeous?

What are your plans for the weekend lovelies? :) Have a good one!