Tuesday, 28 June 2016

Outfit: Summer wine

Burgundy velvet shirt dress: Zaful ~ Backpack: Zaful ~ Gemstone necklace: local market ~ Eclipse necklace: The rogue + The wolf ~ Platforms (old!): Demonia
Photos taken with Canon EOS 600D

The exams are getting closer and closer and there's so much work to do but as my Zaful order arrived yesterday I just had to show you these beauties :) The shirt dress as well as the backpack were two items I really literally needed. And by needed I don't mean 'wanted because pretty' but actually needed. As this summer isn't exactly the hottest one I've ever experienced I usually go for leggings and tights instead of shorts at the moment. Now I really didn't have enough mid-thigh-length tops to go with them but that's actually what I prefer to pair them with. They just have this laid-back effortless look to them, you can just throw them on and leave and the best part is: pants are optional :D So I decided to finally stock up on mid-thigh-length tops/dresses and the first one to arrive was this beautiful burgundy shirt dress from Zaful. It's so soft and comfy and runs very true to size (it's a size Small) - so glad I got it! But expect more mid-thigh tops and dresses to come - I ordered many :D I also ordered this backpack there because I'd been looking for a new backpack for ages. My trusty old backpack I bought 3 years ago is pretty much destroyed by now and its inner lining is a black hole that swallows keys and lip liners (and maybe elephants, aeroplanes and fellow humans, who knows...). So I REALLY had to get a new one and I loved the look of this backpack. It's the perfect size for all my everyday stuff and has so many extra pockets that'll help me stay organized (which is very necessary :D). You'll most definitely see this little guy in a billion other posts in the future as I'm such a backpack person.

Alrighty guys - what's your strategy to cope with this "summer"? :D


Saturday, 18 June 2016

Outfit: You're what's left, you're what's right

Allison Futura wig: uniwigs ~ Leather jacket: borrowed ~ Floral print jumpsuit: SheIn ~ Bracelet: Rings & Tings ~ Necklaces: market & vintage ~ Belt: vintage ~ Platform sandals: Deichmann
Photos taken with Canon EOS600D

Yay, guess what, I managed to shoot a look during the 5 minutes without rain we get per day. I always wanted an oversized jacket like this one so I wish it was mine... which it unfortunately isn't :P It looks so cool though and keeps me warm during those cold June nights. It's so sad I have to write this...
The floral print jumpsuit is an all-time fav of mine that I got in 2014. Apart from the usual problems with jumpsuits (like that they make going to the bathroom take 20 minutes) it is an item that's suitable for so many occasions from partying to having dinner with friends. I love how the pinkish color of the roses matches my wig even better than my natural hair so I just couldn't resist wearing those two together :D
Now I don't know if there's still that much controversy about socks in sandals but I absolutely love this look as long as it looks fashionable and not like... you know... a middle-aged half-bald German tourist :D No offence :D

So what else is new? As I mentioned before it's finals time for me again until July 19th. So up until then there won't be as many posts as usual - sorry sorry. However, I have something HUGE in mind after that. And by huge I mean really huge. So thanks already to all the lovely people who took part in my little usability tests and to my followers who asked for more travel / lifestyle themed posts... no spoilers though ;)

Stay tuned everyone and have a fantastic weekend!


Thursday, 9 June 2016

Outfit: Ice Age

Allison Futura wig: uniwigs ~ Platform heels: Salt & Pepper, similar here ~ Knit sweater & leggings: swapped
Photos taken with Canon EOS 600D

There is no summer. Seriously, if the weather this year doesn't get better I could really kick myself for working all summer long last year and making plans to REALLY ENJOY this year's summer holidays -.- This really looks very much like a spontaneous Uber-Airbnb-trip to someplace south of the Alps is going to happen. So yep, leggings and knit it still is (admittedly it does get warmer than that during the day but especially when I leave for uni in the morning this is very temperature-appropriate). I went to a clothing swap event recently and I was excited but sceptical. I had been to awesome swap events in the UK but the one I attended here in Germany was pretty... meh. But this one turned out to be amazing. I found 15 (!) fantastic new items I had been looking for for ages (I almost bought a knit sweater like this one for 35 bucks the day before). I also found a black beanie that looked super cute and that I totally loved to wear with this outfit. You may ask: why isn't it in the picture then? Well. I actually LOST IT on the way to the shooting location (which is like 50 m from my place). I actually think someone stole it because there's no way I could've just lost it on this straight 50 m path. I walked those 50 m about 5 times to find it but it was simply GONE. I actually think I dropped it and someone must have picked it up mere seconds later because I instantly noticed it was gone. Instead of giving it back to me they must have just kept it. Seriously, what is wrong with people? So yeah, I had the beanie of my dreams for about a week, hooray. So this has been my (really cozy!) go-to outfit for the last week. Now that it's almost time for finals again and there's so much work to do I love outfits that are comfy enough to lounge around in at the computer but that are also suitable for doing everyday stuff, visiting my parents and so on :) I also think that (platform) heels make any outfit look less like pajamas and more like totally suitable everyday-wear :D

Have a great week, everybody!